Fleeing and Eluding - The Scary Truth About Georgia Law
[…] The scary part about fleeing and eluding convictions is that they now require mandatory jail time, even if it's only as a misdemeanor. If it's a felony, there is a mandatory minimum of 12 months in custody! Since there are more than 7 million licensed drivers in Georgia, and many more driving through our state with out of state licenses, it is important everyone understand these charges.

What is Fleeing and Eluding?

     Fleeing and eluding is found in section 40-6-395 of the Georgia code. It is categorized as a serious traffic offense and can be a misdemeanor or a felony. The definition of fleeing and eluding is "it shall be unlawful for any driver of a vehicle willfully to fail or refuse to bring his or her vehicle to a stop or otherwise to flee or attempt to elude a pursuing police vehicle or police officer when given a visual or an audible signal to bring the vehicle to a stop. The signal given by the police officer may be by hand, voice, emergency light, or siren. The officer giving such signal shall be in uniform prominently displaying his or her badge of office, and his or her vehicle shall be appropriately marked showing it to be an official police vehicle.

     The key elements to this statute are that if you willfully fail or refuse to pull over when given a signal to do so (or otherwise flee), you have violated the statute.