Self Defense & Stand Your Ground Laws In Georgia - Answers To Your Questions
[…] If the force you use is so great that it is intended to or likely to cause death (deadly or lethal force) or great harm, it is permitted only the judge and/or finds you REASONABLY believed that this level of force is necessary to prevent death or great harm to you or someone else. It is also permitted if you are trying to prevent a forcible felony. (A forcible felony is any felony with the use or threat of physical force or violence against a person.)

What does the law say about defending habitation like my home?

     Georgia Code Section 16-3-23 covers use of force against defense of habitation.

"A person is justified in threatening or using force against another when and to the extent that he or she reasonably believes that such threat or force is necessary to prevent or terminate such other's unlawful entry into or attack upon a habitation; however, such person is justified in the use of force which is intended or likely to cause death or great bodily harm only if:

    1. The entry is made or attempted in a violent and tumultuous manner and he or she reasonably believes that the entry is attempted or made for the purpose of assaulting or offering personal violence to any person dwelling or being therein and that such force is necessary to prevent the assault or offer of personal violence;