Self Defense & Stand Your Ground Laws In Georgia - Answers To Your Questions
[…] Understanding the laws on self-defense in Georgia is good first step for everyone.

What does Georgia law say about self defense?

      In Georgia, self defense laws are actually called "justification." There are three common categories of justification (there are more scenarios discussed than just three, but I'm going to address the three common ones.) First, there is use of force in defense of yourself or others. Second is defense of habitation, and the third is defense of property other than habitation. 

What does the law say about self defense or defending others?

     Georgia Code Section 16-3-21(a) covers claims of self defense or defending someone else. "A person is justified in threatening or using force against another when and to the extent that he or she reasonably believes that such threat or force is necessary to defend himself or herself or a third person against such other's imminent use of unlawful force; however, except as provided in Code Section 16-3-23, a person is justified in using force which is intended or likely to cause death or great bodily harm only if he or she reasonably believes that such force is necessary to prevent death or great bodily injury to himself or herself or a third person or to prevent the commission of a forcible felony."

    The keys to this section is that someone must REASONABLY believe that force is necessary to protect themselves or someone else from IMMINENT use of UNLAWFUL force.